Newbies wcook Posted October 8, 2005 Newbies Posted October 8, 2005 I have read most the manual, and unless I can get someone to answer this I'm going to go nuts. In the scripts, how do I change the setting so the cursor starts at the front of a text string when it moves to a field. I need to paste a "1" at the start of a phone number string. Is there some property that I have not seen that changes the insert point. the manual says to change it, but not how. I worked around it by copying, clearing, inserting text, then pasting. Thats like 5 steps to do 1 thing. Anyone, please.
LaRetta Posted October 9, 2005 Posted October 9, 2005 Of course the problem is firing the script - if User tabs to it, it won't fire. But if you use script (attached to field or otherwise) and just want to START at the beginning of any text, you can also just use: Set Selection [ PhoneField ; 0 ; 0 ] It depends upon whether this is User activated (and the cursor remaining at the beginning is important) or only script activated to insert a 1 (in which case, use Ralph's suggestion). LaRetta
Newbies wcook Posted October 9, 2005 Author Newbies Posted October 9, 2005 Thanks I appreciate the help Here is the line I'm having trouble with SUBS Converted 2::Fax # &"1" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax # Of course im running this in a loop, which works fine. But this does nothing. When I try to add the semi colon as you have it, I get a bunch of error messages. What am I doing wrong. SUBS Converted 2::Fax # <- is the actual field name - sorry.
RalphL Posted October 9, 2005 Posted October 9, 2005 Try: Set Field [ SUBS Converted 2::Fax ; "1" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax ] I assume that SUBS Converted 2::Fax is a text field. Use the set field script step. The first SUBS Converted 2::Fax is the field you are going to set. The "1" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax is the calculation used to set the value in the field. If you want a space between the 1 and the rest of the number use "1 " rather than "1".
Newbies wcook Posted October 10, 2005 Author Newbies Posted October 10, 2005 I did that already but when I put the semi colon after the first field mark like SUBS Converted 2::Fax ; "2" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax I get the following error message "an operator(e.g. +,-,*...)is expected here" when I click the OK button. If I put in an ampersand it lets me save it like in SUBS Converted 2::Fax & "2" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax But it does absolutely nothing. Am I not understanding the syntax? I entered it just as you said, but it says its no good. BTW the # after the word fax is part of the field. the field is "Fax #" Could that be part of the problem? Thanks Bill
LaRetta Posted October 10, 2005 Posted October 10, 2005 In that Set Field[ ] calculation listed above, everything to the left of (and including) the semi-colon should NOT be included in the calculation box. That is the field you select in the 'Specify Target Field' portion of the script step. So your formula (when your calc box opens) would be: "2" & SUBS Converted 2::Fax You are setting the same field to itself (with a number preceeding). LaRetta
Recommended Posts
This topic is 6987 days old. Please don't post here. Open a new topic instead.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now