Newbies cpbjr Posted March 11, 2005 Author Newbies Posted March 11, 2005 this seems like it should be so easy, but after buying $100 worth of records and spending 3+ hours i can't figure this out. i want to create a new record in table #2 when a certain yes/no (yes) is satisfied in table #1. so far i have If [table#1::fieldX = "yes"] End If i have no idea how to compelte this and any help would be appreciated. thanks.
Newbies cpbjr Posted March 11, 2005 Newbies Posted March 11, 2005 this seems like it should be so easy, but after buying $100 worth of records and spending 3+ hours i can't figure this out. i want to create a new record in table #2 when a certain yes/no (yes) is satisfied in table #1. so far i have If [table#1::fieldX = "yes"] End If i have no idea how to compelte this and any help would be appreciated. thanks.
Newbies cpbjr Posted March 11, 2005 Author Newbies Posted March 11, 2005 this seems like it should be so easy, but after buying $100 worth of records and spending 3+ hours i can't figure this out. i want to create a new record in table #2 when a certain yes/no (yes) is satisfied in table #1. so far i have If [table#1::fieldX = "yes"] End If i have no idea how to compelte this and any help would be appreciated. thanks.
aaa Posted March 11, 2005 Posted March 11, 2005 Create script in table2 which creats new record. Then in table1 with field where you make the fieldx="Yes" join a script which enters you to this field, pauses and after putting data performs external "New record" script from second table.
aaa Posted March 11, 2005 Posted March 11, 2005 Create script in table2 which creats new record. Then in table1 with field where you make the fieldx="Yes" join a script which enters you to this field, pauses and after putting data performs external "New record" script from second table.
aaa Posted March 11, 2005 Posted March 11, 2005 Create script in table2 which creats new record. Then in table1 with field where you make the fieldx="Yes" join a script which enters you to this field, pauses and after putting data performs external "New record" script from second table.
dkemme Posted March 12, 2005 Posted March 12, 2005 If your need is a new record in table2 that is related to table1 in a 1:1 relationship, another option is to create a relationship of table1 to table2 with allowing creation of records in table2. then after your if... statement, put a set field (table1_table2::table2field,"something"). When you perform the setfield, if no record in table2 already meets the relationship criteria, you will create a new record in table2.
dkemme Posted March 12, 2005 Posted March 12, 2005 If your need is a new record in table2 that is related to table1 in a 1:1 relationship, another option is to create a relationship of table1 to table2 with allowing creation of records in table2. then after your if... statement, put a set field (table1_table2::table2field,"something"). When you perform the setfield, if no record in table2 already meets the relationship criteria, you will create a new record in table2.
dkemme Posted March 12, 2005 Posted March 12, 2005 If your need is a new record in table2 that is related to table1 in a 1:1 relationship, another option is to create a relationship of table1 to table2 with allowing creation of records in table2. then after your if... statement, put a set field (table1_table2::table2field,"something"). When you perform the setfield, if no record in table2 already meets the relationship criteria, you will create a new record in table2.
Recommended Posts
This topic is 7199 days old. Please don't post here. Open a new topic instead.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now