Newbies Jaime Perez Posted November 30, 2010 Newbies Posted November 30, 2010 (edited) using conditional formatting, how can I make a value color red for example, if it is not equal as another field on the database... I'd tryed: 1) Folrmula is: DATA::sdomo1 ≠ DATA::sdomo2 2) On conditional Formating of the Field named "sdomo1", Value is not equal to DATA::sdomo2 (then the text color change). How can I do this? what i am doing is a comparison of two entrys... If Entry A is not equal to B, to display an error message, or the color change... but I have no idea how to.. Thanks! Edited November 30, 2010 by Guest
Matthew F Posted December 1, 2010 Posted December 1, 2010 Your approach #1, above should work, our you can use: Self ≠ DATA::sdomo1. If you meant that sdomo1 should be equal to sdomo2, but not necessarily in the same record then you could generate an error message through a value list: Create a value list based on sdomo2. Then use this value list for validation in the field definition of sdomo1, with the 'member of value list' option.
Newbies Jaime Perez Posted December 2, 2010 Author Newbies Posted December 2, 2010 Thanks, after a while, I successfully did the color change on not equal answers... But I liked your error idea, can you explain me how to? thanks
Matthew F Posted December 2, 2010 Posted December 2, 2010 Are you trying to validate sdomo1 against sdomo2 in the same record or across multiple records? If the latter, then see my prior answer.
Newbies Jaime Perez Posted December 2, 2010 Author Newbies Posted December 2, 2010 in the same record... let me explain the usage... user 1 types value sdomo1 user 2 types value sdomo2 user 2 info has to be the same as user's 1, therefore the color red text is perfect, but if I could add an Error message, it will be best. This info are on the same record
Matthew F Posted December 4, 2010 Posted December 4, 2010 You'd think that you could do that by setting the validation in the field definition of sdomo2 to "sdomo2 = sdomo1". However, for some reason this gives an error no matter what is put in sdomo2. Maybe someone smarter than me knows how to do it.
comment Posted December 4, 2010 Posted December 4, 2010 Not sure where is the difficulty. ReEntry.zip
Recommended Posts
This topic is 5103 days old. Please don't post here. Open a new topic instead.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now